Buying

Which Irvine Villages Are in Irvine Unified? School Districts by Village

Most of Irvine, but not all of it: of the Irvine home sales over the 36 months to September 2026 that named a high school district, 84% (5,056) listed Irvine Unified, while 403 listed Tustin Unified, 402 Santa Ana Unified and 184 Saddleback Valley Unified. Other districts appear mainly in a few villages: on the district field, 93% of Northpark, 87% of West Irvine and 43% of Orchard Hills sales listed Tustin Unified, 82% of Airport Area sales listed Santa Ana Unified, and 18% of Great Park sales listed Saddleback Valley Unified; because listing school fields are typed by agents, verify attendance with the district for the specific address.

Is all of Irvine in Irvine Unified School District?

No. The city name on an address does not settle the school district. Over the 36 months from October 2023 through September 2026, Irvine residential sales listed four different high school districts:

High school district on the listingIrvine salesMedian close price
Irvine Unified5,056$1,580,000
Tustin Unified403$2,200,000
Santa Ana Unified402$985,000
Saddleback Valley Unified184$1,444,990

That is 84% of the sales that named a district. A small number of listings left the field blank or named another district. The medians largely track which villages and home types fall in each district. For example, 139 of Tustin Unified's 403 Irvine sales were detached Orchard Hills homes, at a median of $3.65 million.

Which high school does each Irvine village list?

Most villages are consistent: one high school appears on 97% to 100% of their listings. The table shows the high school or schools recorded for each village. Only 3,591 of the 6,144 sales in the period had a high school entered, so the shares below are of sales with one recorded, and villages with few sales should be read as indicative.

VillageSales with a high school recordedHigh school on listings (district) and share
Great Park553Portola (Irvine Unified) 83%; El Toro (Saddleback Valley Unified) 17%
Woodbridge409Woodbridge (Irvine Unified) 99%
Northwood392Northwood (Irvine Unified) 98%
Portola Springs301Portola (Irvine Unified) 97%
Orchard Hills193Northwood (Irvine Unified) 54%; Beckman (Tustin Unified) 44%
Turtle Rock184University (Irvine Unified) 100%
Westpark139Woodbridge 36%; University 35%; Irvine 29% (all Irvine Unified)
University Park136University (Irvine Unified) 98%
El Camino Real130Irvine (Irvine Unified) 98%
Woodbury127Portola (Irvine Unified) 94%
Northpark116Beckman (Tustin Unified) 93%
Stonegate99Northwood (Irvine Unified) 98%
Cypress Village90Irvine (Irvine Unified) 100%
Eastwood87Northwood (Irvine Unified) 100%
Quail Hill84University (Irvine Unified) 100%
Walnut81Irvine (Irvine Unified) 100%
Turtle Ridge62University (Irvine Unified) 97%
Airport Area58Century (Santa Ana Unified) 81%; University (Irvine Unified) 9%; Tustin (Tustin Unified) 7%
West Irvine57Beckman (Tustin Unified) 89%; Beckman, district entered as Irvine Unified, 7%
Oak Creek53Woodbridge (Irvine Unified) 98%
Rancho San Joaquin50University (Irvine Unified) 100%
Laguna Altura42University (Irvine Unified) 98%
University Town Center39University (Irvine Unified) 97%
Orangetree34Woodbridge (Irvine Unified) 97%
Shady Canyon25University (Irvine Unified) 100%
Stonegate East16Northwood (Irvine Unified) 100%
Irvine Spectrum13University (Irvine Unified) 92%; El Toro (Saddleback Valley Unified) 8%
Columbus Grove6Irvine (Irvine Unified) 83%; Woodbridge (Irvine Unified) 17%

Which Irvine villages are split between school districts?

Among sales with a high school recorded, the listings outside Irvine Unified come almost entirely from five villages:

  • Orchard Hills. Of 193 sales with a high school recorded, 54% listed Northwood (Irvine Unified) and 44% listed Beckman (Tustin Unified). The village name alone does not tell a buyer which district a home is in.
  • Great Park. Of 553 sales, 83% listed Portola (Irvine Unified) and 17% listed El Toro (Saddleback Valley Unified).
  • Northpark. Of 116 sales, 93% listed Beckman (Tustin Unified).
  • West Irvine. Of 57 sales, 89% listed Beckman (Tustin Unified).
  • Airport Area. Of 58 sales, 81% listed Century (Santa Ana Unified), 9% University (Irvine Unified) and 7% Tustin (Tustin Unified).

Westpark is split too, but within one district: its sales divide almost evenly among Woodbridge, University and Irvine high schools, all in Irvine Unified.

How do prices compare within a split village?

No single pattern holds across villages. The comparison is dominated by differences in home size and age between the two sides.

Village and high school on listingSalesMedian pricePrice per sq ftMedian sq ftMedian year built
Orchard Hills: Northwood (Irvine Unified)105$2.50M$1,0062,4022019
Orchard Hills: Beckman (Tustin Unified)84$3.38M$9743,3152017
Great Park: Portola (Irvine Unified)458$1.70M$7302,3502019
Great Park: El Toro (Saddleback Valley Unified)92$1.50M$6602,2942025
Airport Area: Century (Santa Ana Unified)47$1.00M$6621,5762018
Airport Area: University (Irvine Unified)5$1.25M$7501,9842018

Orchard Hills. The Tustin Unified side has the higher median price, $3.38 million against $2.50 million, but its homes are also about 900 sq ft larger. Per square foot, the Irvine Unified side is higher, $1,006 against $974. Looking only at homes listed as single-family residences and using the district field (which is filled in more often than the high school field), the Tustin Unified side recorded 139 sales at a median $3.65 million, $982 per sq ft and 3,534 sq ft, while the Irvine Unified side recorded 120 sales at a median $3.01 million, $1,095 per sq ft and 2,783 sq ft.

Great Park. The Portola side closed at a higher median price and price per square foot than the El Toro side at nearly the same median size. But 85 of the 92 El Toro-side sales were recorded as new construction, all built 2024 to 2026, against 40 of 458 on the Portola side, so the comparison mixes new construction on one side with mostly resales on the other.

Airport Area. Only five sales listed University High, too few to compare.

What do similar-size homes sell for by high school?

To narrow the size and age differences, the table below limits sales to homes listed as single-family residences of 2,000 to 3,000 sq ft built in 2000 or later, over the same 36 months, for high schools with at least 15 such sales. Most El Toro-side homes in Great Park are listed as condominiums, so El Toro does not appear.

High school on listing (district)SalesMedian pricePrice per sq ft
Beckman (Tustin Unified)66$2.25M$904
Irvine (Irvine Unified)25$2.13M$870
Northwood (Irvine Unified)88$2.60M$982
Portola (Irvine Unified)116$2.20M$832
University (Irvine Unified)30$2.90M$1,094

By district, the same filter returned 492 Irvine Unified sales at a median $2.36 million and $919 per sq ft, and 88 Tustin Unified sales at a median $2.25 million and $889 per sq ft.

These groups still differ in location, village, lot size, home age within the range, association dues and other features, so the gaps are not a "school premium" calculation and should not be read as one. They show what similar homes recorded under each high school on the listing, which is useful for pricing a specific home against its closest peers.

How do you confirm which school serves a specific Irvine address?

Treat the listing as a starting point and the district as the answer.

  1. Read the listing fields with caution. They are typed by the listing agent. Of the 5,056 Irvine Unified sales in this period, 1,865 had no high school entered. On Portola Springs listings, the same middle school appears under two spellings, Jeffery Trail (127 sales) and Jeffrey Trail (116). And 4 of the 57 West Irvine sales with a high school recorded (7%) pair Beckman, a Tustin Unified school, with Irvine Unified as the district.
  2. Contact the district with the full street address. Irvine Unified School District: 5050 Barranca Parkway, Irvine, (949) 936-5000. Tustin Unified School District: 300 South C Street, Tustin, (714) 730-7301. For an address listing Santa Ana Unified or Saddleback Valley Unified, contact that district directly.
  3. Ask about the school year you plan to enroll, not only the current one.
  4. Confirm before contingencies are removed, not after closing.

If attendance at a particular school is a deciding factor in a purchase, step 2 is the one that matters. Verify attendance with the district for the specific address every time, including in villages where the listing data looks uniform.

Comparing homes in a village with more than one school district?

The Lee Liu Vu Real Estate Group can pull recent closed sales on each side of a village's district boundary. Call (949) 241-2596.

Contact the Team

Market figures are derived from closed sales recorded in the California Regional MLS (CRMLS) and are current as of October 12, 2026. School figures reflect the district and high school fields entered on Irvine residential listings that closed October 1, 2023 through September 30, 2026. Agents type these fields by hand, and a high school was recorded for 3,591 of 6,144 sales. They are not a substitute for verifying attendance with the school district for a specific address. This article reports listing data and sale prices; it does not evaluate or rank schools. Not tax or legal advice.