Irvine

Luxury Real Estate Agents in Irvine

Irvine homes that sold for $3 million or more, roughly the highest-priced 9% of the city's sales, closed at a median of $3,810,000 across 180 sales in the twelve months ending September 30, 2026. They took a median of 38 days to reach an accepted offer and closed at a median 94.9% of original asking, against 29 days and 96.5% for the rest of Irvine. CRMLS records 36 Irvine sales of $2 million or more by the four agents now on the Lee Liu Vu Real Estate Group, 30 of them in Orchard Hills.

What counts as luxury in Irvine

CRMLS recorded 2,056 closed home sales in Irvine in the twelve months from October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026, at a median of $1,495,100. The 90th percentile was $2,900,000 and the 95th was $3,635,000.

This page draws the luxury line at $3 million. That captures 180 sales, about 9% of the city's total, and sits just above the 90th percentile. A lower line describes a different market. At $2.5 million and up, the count nearly doubles to 325 sales, at a median of $3,100,000 and 3,326 sq ft, and the segment behaves more like the rest of the city: 17% of those sales closed at or above original asking, against 13% at $3 million and up and 24% for homes under $3 million.

The $3 million and up market against the rest of Irvine

Irvine, last 12 months$3M and upUnder $3M
Closed sales1801,876
Median close price$3,810,000$1,417,500
Median living area3,788 sq ft1,895 sq ft
Median days, listing to accepted offer3829
Median close as % of original list94.9%96.5%
Closed at or above original list13%24%
All-cash purchases50% (90 of 180)35% (658 of 1,876)
New construction8%7%

Three differences stand out.

It is slower. A $3M+ Irvine home took a median of 38 days to reach an accepted offer, nine days longer than the rest of the city.

Buyers negotiate more. The median $3M+ sale closed at 94.9% of its original asking price. On a $4,000,000 original list price, that gap is about $206,000. Only about one in eight of these homes (13%) closed at or above the original asking price, roughly half the rate for the rest of Irvine.

Half paid cash, and it did not make them hurry. 50% of $3M+ sales were all cash, against about a third (35%) below $3 million. The higher cash share sits alongside the longer timeline and the deeper discount, which suggests that financing is not what holds this segment back; price is.

New construction was 8% of $3M+ sales and 7% of the rest, so builder inventory does not explain the difference. At both levels, the market is mostly resale.

How the segment has moved since 2019

Year$3M+ salesMedian closeMedian % of original listMedian days to accepted offer
201945$3,800,00093.1%90
202060$3,820,00092.4%75.5
2021150$3,760,00097.3%17
2022131$3,850,000100%11
2023151$4,050,00097.9%18
2024246$3,715,00099.0%17
2025182$3,815,00096.0%30
2026 (January–September)132$3,786,17995.5%35

The 2026 row is a partial year.

The median close price barely moved: it stayed between $3,715,000 and $4,050,000 in every year since 2019. What changed was how many homes sold at this level and how much room buyers had.

In 2019 and 2020, $3M+ homes were scarce and slow: 45 and 60 sales, a median of 90 and 75.5 days to an accepted offer, and closings at about 92% to 93% of original asking. From 2021 through 2024 the segment ran fast. Volume rose to between 131 and 246 sales a year, the median time to an accepted offer fell to 11 to 18 days, and homes closed at 97.3% to 100% of original asking, with 2022 at 100% in 11 days and 2024 the busiest year at 246 sales.

2025 and 2026 have been slower: a median of 30 and 35 days to an accepted offer, and 96.0% and 95.5% of original asking. Volume remains well above 2019 and 2020, but much of the speed and pricing leverage sellers had from 2021 through 2024 has gone. Keep in mind that a steady median can hide changes in what sold. A year with more Shady Canyon or Laguna Altura closings, for example, lifts the median without any single home gaining value.

Where $3 million homes sell

The twelve villages with the most $3M+ sales over the last 36 months:

Village$3M+ sales, 36 monthsLast 12 monthsMedian close, 36 monthsMedian sq ft, 36 months
Orchard Hills16655$3,933,7503,503
Great Park9928$3,855,0004,602
Portola Springs6217$3,365,0003,225
Turtle Rock5618$3,860,0003,178
Shady Canyon4310$10,200,0007,112
Turtle Ridge3414$4,725,0003,630
Quail Hill249$3,573,4443,619
Northwood206$3,525,0004,196
Laguna Altura195$6,500,0005,085
Woodbury194$3,428,0004,099
Eastwood152$3,190,0003,408
Stonegate151$3,080,0003,614

Orchard Hills leads by a wide margin: 166 of the 602 Irvine sales at $3 million and up over the 36 months, and 55 in the last twelve. Great Park is second with 99, and its $3M+ homes are notably larger (a median 4,602 sq ft against 3,503 in Orchard Hills) at a similar median price. Turtle Rock's sold at a similar median price with less space still, 3,178 sq ft. The same dollar figure buys quite different homes depending on the village, which is why a citywide $3M+ median is a poor guide to any one home.

Shady Canyon, at a median of $10,200,000 and 7,112 sq ft, and Laguna Altura, at $6,500,000 and 5,085 sq ft, are a different tier. Their sales say little about a $3.5 million home in Orchard Hills or Great Park, and the reverse is also true.

Orchard Hills and its two school districts

Orchard Hills listings record two different school districts. Of the village's detached-home sales from October 2023 through September 2026 with a district recorded, 120 listed Irvine Unified, at a median of $3,011,400 and $1,095 per sq ft, and 139 listed Tustin Unified, at a median of $3,650,000 and $982 per sq ft. The Tustin Unified homes were larger (a median 3,534 sq ft against 2,783), which is why they cost more in total and less per square foot. The district on a listing is typed by the listing agent, so verify attendance with the district for the specific address: Irvine Unified at (949) 936-5000 or Tustin Unified at (714) 730-7301. The breakdown for every village is in Which Irvine villages are in Irvine Unified?

The team's agents in Irvine at $2 million and up

CRMLS records 36 Irvine sales at $2 million or more by the four agents now on the Lee Liu Vu Real Estate Group. Thirty of them were in Orchard Hills, at a median of $2,945,000 and a high of $6,350,000. The other six were in Northwood (two), West Irvine, Woodbury and Northpark (one each), and one, 113 Heather Mist, recorded without a village (other listings on that street are coded Laguna Altura).

Sixteen of those sales were at $3 million or more. Agents now on the team represented the seller on 11 of the 16, and on two of those 11 the team represented both sides. Six of the 16, all Nicole Vu's, closed from 2020 through 2022, before she joined Compass; on one of them, 74 Steeplechase, she listed the home at another brokerage and Glara Lee represented the buyer.

ClosedAddressPriceSide (agent now on the team)
October 2023127 Quiet Place$6,350,000Buyer
August 2021111 Dry Creek$6,200,000Buyer
March 2022186 Leafy$5,650,000Listing
April 2024115 Treasure$5,380,000Both
April 2020100 Woody Knoll$5,300,000Listing
July 2021107 Knob Creek$4,420,000Listing
November 20235 Sunset Cove$3,930,000Listing
March 2021105 Sunset$3,700,000Listing
August 2019119 Sunset Cove$3,690,000Listing
February 2021115 Great Oak$3,600,000Listing
September 2020113 Heather Mist$3,520,000Buyer
March 2021101 Crosswinds$3,390,000Listing
April 2026109 Whisper Rock$3,300,000Buyer
October 2018115 Treasure$3,300,000Buyer
November 2024108 Whisper Rock$3,100,000Both
April 202274 Steeplechase$3,060,000Listing (Nicole Vu) and buyer (Glara Lee)

All sixteen are in Orchard Hills except 113 Heather Mist, which was recorded without a village; other listings on that street are coded Laguna Altura. 115 Treasure appears twice: Veronica Lee and Glara Lee represented the buyer in 2018 at $3,300,000, then represented both the seller and the buyer when it sold again in 2024 at $5,380,000.

Across all prices, agents now on the team have 55 Orchard Hills sales recorded in CRMLS, from May 2016 through April 2026, going back to the village's early resale years. The busiest stretch was 2018 through 2021, when they were on 38 of the village's 529 recorded sales, including 11 of the 92 in 2018.

Who on the team works here

Glara Lee (DRE #01938180) is the team's principal agent, licensed since 2014, with 160 closed sales recorded in CRMLS: 84 in Irvine, including 39 in Orchard Hills. She listed 5 Sunset Cove, 105 Sunset, 119 Sunset Cove and 115 Great Oak. She was born in Orange County, attended Irvine public schools and studied at USC.

Veronica Lee (DRE #01165633) is the team's founding agent and a broker associate, licensed since 1993 and an Irvine resident since 1998, with more than 400 closed sales. CRMLS records 228 of them in Irvine, including 42 in Orchard Hills; she represented the buyer at 127 Quiet Place. She works in Korean and English; see Korean-speaking real estate agent in Irvine.

Nicole Vu (DRE #01513960) has been licensed since 2005, with 76 closed sales, 19 of them in Irvine. All six of her Orchard Hills sales were at $3 million or more and closed from 2020 through 2022, before she joined Compass, among them 186 Leafy and 100 Woody Knoll on the listing side and 111 Dry Creek on the buyer side. She works in English and Vietnamese; see Vietnamese-speaking real estate agent in Orange County.

Amy Liu (DRE #01931780) has been licensed since 2013 and works in residential sales and leasing in Irvine and Tustin, with 33 closed sales, 26 of them in Irvine. She represented both sides of 108 Whisper Rock in 2024 and the buyer at 109 Whisper Rock in 2026. She works in English and Mandarin; see Mandarin-speaking real estate agent in Irvine.

The team works from Compass in Newport Beach and can be reached at (949) 241-2596.

Pricing or buying a $3 million home in Irvine?

For the recent $3M+ sales in one specific village, call the Lee Liu Vu Real Estate Group at (949) 241-2596.

Contact the Team

Market figures are derived from closed sales recorded in the California Regional MLS (CRMLS) and are current as of October 12, 2026. Twelve-month figures cover October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026; village figures cover October 1, 2023 through September 30, 2026; 2026 yearly figures cover January through September. Villages are the MLS areas entered on each listing. Team figures count each closed sale once, whichever side the agents represented, and include every closed sale by any of the team's four current agents, including sales before they joined the team or Compass. School district figures reflect the district typed on each listing and are not a substitute for verifying attendance with the district for a specific address. Not tax or legal advice.